Cleared Salesforce Platform App Builder Certification- Sharing Experience

Today I have cleared Salesforce Platform App Builder Certification Transition exam. Since I have DEV401 Certification, for me its was 30 minutes exam, having 20 questions.

But if you don’t have DEV401 then it will be 60 multiple choice questions for 90 minutes. Even though I would recommend to study before appearing in the exam. To know more about the exam click here.Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder_RGB

  • Before going for the Platform App Builder certification exam, you must know about the following topics:
  1. Lightning App Builder and its components.
  2. Relationships and their properties.
  3. Roll Up Summary.
  4. Types of Sandboxes.
  5. Managed vs Unmanaged Packages
  6. Overview of Salesforce Automation.
  7. Record Types
  8. External Objects.
  9. Order of execution.
  10. Social Accounts and Person Accounts.
  • Tips:
  1. Read every topics of Study Guide minutely from Salesforce help.
  2. Questions come from almost all the topics of study guide.
  3. If you don’t know the right answer, no worries; search for the wrong one, it will clear off your confusion.
  4. Practice these things in Trailhead. It is the best way for preparation of the certification exams. Keep trailing.
  5. Finally read these quizzes. There will have some common questions from here

But remember these are not only the questions that come in the exam. So read study guide topics carefully.

Easy exam, but don’t take it lightly, prepare yourself then go for it. Best of Luck.

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

153 thoughts on “Cleared Salesforce Platform App Builder Certification- Sharing Experience”

  1. Hi..developers. I am looking answer for these questions, please give me your best choices
    1. How can add extra Email recipients list, by which field type (2)
    a. Look up
    b. Email
    c. Text
    d. formula
    2. How to embed the visual force page to page layout(2)?
    a. Visualforce page has restriction, should be fit the visual force page section in the page layout
    b. Visualforce page can placed anywhere in the page layout
    c. Visualforce page has height and width restriction for page layout
    d. visualforce page has height and width restriction in field set for page layout
    3. What is use cases of approval process?
    4. What are the sections of Lightning app builder tool(3)?
    a. canvas
    b. component
    c. mobile card
    d. selected action publisher
    5. The workflow and approval ignores(3)?
    a. Validation rule
    b. FLS
    c. Multiple currencies
    d. record type assignment
    6. How to provides record access to the manager which he/she doesn’t own(1)?
    a. role hirerachy
    b. View all permission
    7. What can be configured directly on production organization ?(2)
    a. Apex class
    b. Apex trigger
    c. Visual force page
    d. Validation rule
    8. what can be configured on the opportunity field?(2)
    a. escalation rule
    b. assignment rule
    c. validation rule
    d. Workflow rule
    9. What are the source chart report ?(2)
    a. Summary
    b. matrix
    c. Tabular
    d. joined
    10. What can be used to give access to record beyond OWD(2)?
    a. Criteria based sharing rule
    b. owner-based sharing rule
    c. Role hierarchy
    d. Public or private group
    11. The standard business logic, want guaranteed same order of actions(2)?
    a. Visualwork flow
    b. Process builder
    c. Workflow
    d. Chatter action
    13. Custom object Industry field is not available in the report builder, but the same user can see in the page layout(1) ?
    a. Industry field is not included in the custom report type
    b. Industry field is not included in the record type
    14. The capability of sandbox template(2)?
    a. To add the specific object data in the sandbox
    b. Save , reuse while creating partial sandbox template
    c. Specify the data range can taken into environment

    15. The capability of Un managed package(2)?
    a. Used to deployed from Developer Edition
    b. Used to created, sale on apex exchange
    c. Used to migrate the sandbox to production org
    16. The capability of schema builder(2)?
    a. edit the custom setting
    b. view the page layout in new window
    c. create a new record type
    d. to display the selected object in a page
    17. The field type is used to track the number of days the case is opened(1)?
    a. formula
    b. date
    c. roll up summary filed
    d. workflow
    18. what happens to the record of the junction object if the either associated master record is deleted(1)?
    a. the record is permanently deleted
    b. deleted and in recycle bin
    19. What may occur if workflow rules are reevaluated after a field change by a field update? (2)

    A. Workflow rules trigger validation rules on field updates
    B. Workflow rules trigger more workflow rules to be re-evaluated
    C. Cross-object workflow rules result in re-evaluation after field change
    D. A recursive loop potentially results in exceeding organizational limits

    20. Which statement is true when defining a create custom action for the contact object? (2)
    A. The create action will respect validation rules
    B. The create action can pre-define contact field values and page layout
    C. The create action will ignore field requirements
    D. It allows end user to select a record type

    21. To delete the opportunity, the user created approval process from manager(1) ?
    How to accomplish it
    a. Approval with apex trigger
    b. approval with process builder
    c. Two step approval process
    d. workflow rule

    22. When do you refresh the sandbox(1)?
    a. After major update
    b. After production user is added
    c. Before User Acceptance test (UAT)
    D. don’t remeber
    23. A report is created for a group of users, where everyone has the same access permission but still some people complaining that can see appropriate record. What should be done(3)?
    a. check the Report filter
    b. check the Sharing rule setting
    c. check the OWD setting
    d. Check the object setting for the profile
    e. Check the folder access settings
    24. what is used in the opportunity, in order to collect and update the lead data(1)?
    a. Process builder
    b. Visual workflow
    c. Apex code
    d. Workflow rule

    Thanks,

    1. Hi Anu, these are the answers :
      1. How can add extra Email recipients list, by which field type (2)

      a. Look up
      b. Email

      2. How to embed the visual force page to page layout(2)?

      b. Visualforce page can placed anywhere in the page layout
      c. Visualforce page has height and width restriction for page layout

      4. What are the sections of Lightning app builder tool(3)?

      a. canvas
      b. component
      d. selected action publisher

      5. The workflow and approval ignores(3)?

      b. FLS
      c. Multiple currencies
      d. record type assignment

      6. How to provides record access to the manager which he/she doesn’t own(1)?

      b. View all permission

      7. What can be configured directly on production organization ?(2)

      c. Visual force page
      d. Validation rule

      8. what can be configured on the opportunity field?(2)

      c. validation rule
      d. Workflow rule

      9. What are the source chart report ?(2)

      a. Summary
      b. matrix

      10. What can be used to give access to record beyond OWD(2)?

      a. Criteria based sharing rule
      b. owner-based sharing rule

      11. The standard business logic, want guaranteed same order of actions(2)?

      a. Visualwork flow
      b. Process builder

      13. Custom object Industry field is not available in the report builder, but the same user can see in the page layout(1) ?

      a. Industry field is not included in the custom report type

      14. The capability of sandbox template(2)?

      a. To add the specific object data in the sandbox
      b. Save , reuse while creating partial sandbox template

      15. The capability of Un managed package(2)?

      a. Used to deployed from Developer Edition
      b. Used to created, sale on apex exchange

      16. The capability of schema builder(2)?

      b. view the page layout in new window
      d. to display the selected object in a page

      17. The field type is used to track the number of days the case is opened(1)?

      a. formula

      18. what happens to the record of the junction object if the either associated master record is deleted(1)?

      b. deleted and in recycle bin

      19. What may occur if workflow rules are reevaluated after a field change by a field update? (2)

      B. Workflow rules trigger more workflow rules to be re-evaluated
      D. A recursive loop potentially results in exceeding organizational limits

      20. Which statement is true when defining a create custom action for the contact object? (2)

      A. The create action will respect validation rules
      B. The create action can pre-define contact field values and page layout

      21. To delete the opportunity, the user created approval process from manager(1) ?
      How to accomplish it
      a. Approval with apex trigger

      22. When do you refresh the sandbox(1)?

      c. Before User Acceptance test (UAT)

      23. A report is created for a group of users, where everyone has the same access permission but still some people complaining that can see appropriate record. What should be done(3)?

      b. check the Sharing rule setting
      c. check the OWD setting
      d. Check the object setting for the profile

      24. what is used in the opportunity, in order to collect and update the lead data(1)?
      c. Apex code

      Thanks,
      Ketan

      1. Hi Ketan Solanki, Thank you so much for your answers. Today I have cleared SF Platform builder exam, your answers really helped a lot.

        Thanks,
        Anu

  2. Some more questions…………..

    1. Universal Con conducts evaluations of their sales reps using a custom object consisting of numerical scores and executive comments. The company wants to ensure that only the sales reps, their managers, and their managers’ executives can view the rep’s evaluation record, but the reps should not be able to view the executive comment field on their review(1)
    A. Use a private sharing model granting record across using hierarchy, manage field access with record types and field-level security
    B. Use a private sharing model granting access using customer settings, manage field access with page layouts and field-level security
    C. Using custom settings, manage field access with record types and page layouts
    D. Hierarchy, manage field access with field-level security

    2. Universal container sales reps can modify fields on an opportunity until it is closed. Only the sales operations team can modify the post close follow up date and post close followup comments fields. How to make this happen(1).
    A. use field-level security to mark fields as read=only on the sales profile
    B. use field-level security on page layouts to restrict editing fields
    C. use record types with field sets and restrict editing fields using field-level security
    D. use multiple record types, page layouts, and profiles

    3. Universal con needs a field on the account to track how many opportunities are closing within the next 30 days. What can be used(1)?
    A. Workflow rule
    B. Roll-up summary field
    C. Process builder
    D. Apex code

    4. The Vp of sales at universal con has requested the sales reps be given access to view all accounts in salesforce. However, they’ve also requested the sales rep only be allowed to create new opportunities on accounts they own(1)
    A. Create a new opportunity quick action that validation account ownership
    B. Create an opportunity validation rule that compares the opportunity and account owner
    C. Set the organization wide default sharing on opportunities to private and recalculate sharing
    D. Set the organization wide default sharing on opportunities to controlled by parent

    5. UC would like to automatically assign a specific permission set to new users. How can they do that(1)?
    A. create a workflow rule on the user object to assign a permission set
    B. create a flow on the user object to assign permission set
    C. create a lighting process on the user object to launch a flow

    6. All contact’s mailing post code should match the account shipping postal code. How to do it (1)
    A. use NOT EQUAL operator
    B. use compare operator
    C. use distance()
    D. geolocation()

    1. Hi Anu,

      Here are the answers:

      1. Universal Con conducts evaluations of their sales reps using a custom object consisting of numerical scores and executive comments. The company wants to ensure that only the sales reps, their managers, and their managers’ executives can view the rep’s evaluation record, but the reps should not be able to view the executive comment field on their review(1)

      D. Hierarchy, manage field access with field-level security

      2. Universal container sales reps can modify fields on an opportunity until it is closed. Only the sales operations team can modify the post close follow up date and post close followup comments fields. How to make this happen(1).

      D. use multiple record types, page layouts, and profiles

      3. Universal con needs a field on the account to track how many opportunities are closing within the next 30 days. What can be used(1)?

      D. Apex code

      4. The Vp of sales at universal con has requested the sales reps be given access to view all accounts in salesforce. However, they’ve also requested the sales rep only be allowed to create new opportunities on accounts they own(1)

      D. Set the organization wide default sharing on opportunities to controlled by parent

      5. UC would like to automatically assign a specific permission set to new users. How can they do that(1)?

      B. create a flow on the user object to assign permission set

      6. All contact’s mailing post code should match the account shipping postal code. How to do it (1)

      B. use compare operator

          1. Hi Hab,

            Just want to know if the retake questions were similar questions or did you see entire change in the questions? Please share me your dumps. My email id is cheamala@gmail.com

            Thanks,
            Amala.

      1. What may occur if workflow rules are reevaluated after a field change by a field update? (2)

        A. Workflow rules trigger validation rules on field updates
        B. Workflow rules trigger more workflow rules to be re-evaluated
        C. Cross-object workflow rules result in re-evaluation after field change
        D. A recursive loop potentially results in exceeding organizational limits B. Workflow rules trigger more workflow rules to be re-evaluated
        D. A recursive loop potentially results in exceeding organizational limits

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=workflow_field_update_considerations.htm&language=en
        States: Because updates to records based on workflow rules don’t trigger validation rules, workflow rules can invalidate previously valid fields.
        To me this means field updates from a workflow wont fire validation rules.

        This invalidates A and C.
        And since every test, even the ADMIN 201 has waring about recursive workflow loops, we know this can happen.
        
        An app builder has been asked to provide users a way to identify a contact’s “Preferred Contact Method” directly on the Contact record. Users need to be able to identify whether a phone number or an email, is the contact’s preferred communication method.
        A. Checkboxes
        B. Picklist
        C. Formula
        D. Email B. Picklist

        Because they only want to show one answer, the only viable option is Picklist. Check box allows for multiple selects, and doesn’t really work this way anyway.
        
        The Director of Marketing has asked the App Builder to create a formula field that tracks how many days have elapsed since a contact was sent a marketing communication. The director is only interested in whole units.
        A. Datevalue()
        B. Today()
        C. Now()
        D. Date() B. Today()

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=formula_using_date_datetime.htm
        
        A new custom object is being created with a private sharing setting. The business wants to share individual records with specific people or groups of people on a case-by-case basis.(3)
        A. Profile
        B. Users
        C. Roles
        D. Public groups
        E. Permission Sets B. Users
        C. Roles
        D. Public groups

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=admin_roles.htm&language=en_US
        
        Universal Containers needs to update a field on an Account when an Opportunity Stage is changed to Closed Lost. (2)
        A. Lightning Process Builder
        B. Assignment Rule
        C. Workflow Rule
        D. Approval Process A. Lightning Process Builder
        C. Workflow Rule

        Assignment rules and Approval Process don’t fire when a record is changed. Only Process Builder and Workflow rules start this way.
        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=process_which_tool.htm
        
        Sales representatives want to capture custom feedback record related to each Account. The sales reps want to accomplish this with minimal clicks on the Salesforce1 mobile application.(2)
        A. Create a feedback object as a parent account
        B. Create an object-specific action on Account
        C. Create predefined values for most of the fields
        D. Create a global action on Account B. Create an object-specific action on Account
        C. Create predefined values for most of the fields

        https://developer.salesforce.com/docs/atlas.en-us.salesforce1appadmin.meta/salesforce1appadmin/s1_admin_guide_actions_predef_values.htm
        
        Representatives at Universal Con use salesforce to record information for new Leads. When new prospects are added, an outbound message is sent to SAP with the Lead’s info.
        A. Use Visual Workflow
        B. Create a workflow rule
        C. Create a process using lightning process builder
        D. Design an approval process B. Create a workflow rule

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=process_which_tool.htm
        
        Which use case can be accomplished using a custom link?(3)
        A. Navigate to Apex trigger
        B. To create a record page
        C. To create a custom visual flow
        D. To a process to update current record
        E. To external system using data of salesforce B. To create a record page
        D. To a process to update current record
        E. To external system using data of salesforce
        
        A custom field contains a feedback score which is on a scale of one to five. End users would like a visual indicator of one to five stars based on the number found in the feedback score customer field.
        A. Use a custom image
        B. Number
        C. Formula
        D. Text C. Formula

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=useful_advanced_formulas_image_links.htm&language=en_US
        
        Which statement is true when a new full sandbox is created (2)
        A. Default email deliverability is set to system email only
        B. Users’ email addresses will not be modified
        C. Chatter data will be copied to the sandbox by default
        D. Username will be modified uniquely for that sandboxes A. Default email deliverability is set to system email only
        D. Username will be modified uniquely for that sandboxes

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=data_sandbox_create.htm&language=en_US
        
        What is a true statement in regards to converting a tabular, summary, or matrix report to a joined report? (3)
        A. The rows to display filter is not supported in joined reports
        B. Report formula fields are not supported in joined reports
        C. Bucket field are not supported in joined reports
        D. Joined report blocks are formatted as matrix reports
        E. Cross filter are not supported in joined reports A. The rows to display filter is not supported in joined reports
        C. Bucket field are not supported in joined reports
        E. Cross filter are not supported in joined reports

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=reports_unavailable_with_joined_reports.htm&language=en_US
        
        Universal Con conducts evaluations of their sales reps using a custom object consisting of numerical scores and executive comments. The company wants to ensure that only the sales reps, their managers, and their managers’ executives can view the rep’s evaluation record, but the reps should not be able to view the executive comment field on their review
        A. Use a private sharing model granting record across using hierarchy, manage field access with record types and field-level security
        B. Use a private sharing model granting access using customer settings, manage field access with page layouts and field-level security
        C. Using custom settings, manage field access with record types and page layouts
        D. Hierarchy, manage field access with field-level security A or D, not sure which one is the best at this time.

        A. Use a private sharing model granting record across using hierarchy, manage field access with record types and field-level security

        D. Hierarchy, manage field access with field-level security
        
        An app builder wants to show groups as the last navigation menu item in the salesforce1 mobile app. However, the app builder is not able to select groups as one of the items on the drop-down menu
        A. Groups is not included in the selected list of the navigation menu
        B. Groups is showing up in the recent section and not in the navigation menu
        C. Groups cannot be the last item in the navigation menu
        D. Groups is included in the smart search items but not on the navigation menu A. Groups is not included in the selected list of the navigation menu

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=customizing_navigation_pane.htm&language=en_US
        
        What is a true statement regarding master-detail relationships (3)
        A. Deleting a master record in a master-detail relationship deletes all related detail records
        B. Standard objects can be on the detail side of a custom object in a master-details relationship
        C. Master-detail relationships cannot be converted to a look-up relationship
        D. A master-detail relationship cannot be created if the custom object on the detail side already contains data
        E. Master-detail relationship can convert to a lookup relationship if no roll-up summary fields exist on the master subject A. Deleting a master record in a master-detail relationship deletes all related detail records
        D. A master-detail relationship cannot be created if the custom object on the detail side already contains data
        E. Master-detail relationship can convert to a lookup relationship if no roll-up summary fields exist on the master subject

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=relationships_considerations.htm&language=ko_1
        
        Which statement is true when defining a create custom action for the contact object? (2)
        A. The create action will respect validation rules
        B. The create action can pre-define contact field values
        C. The create action will ignore field requirements
        D. The create action allows a user to select a record type A. The create action will respect validation rules
        D. The create action allows a user to select a record type
        
        What is a capability of schema builder? (2)
        A. To update descriptions of standard and custom objects
        B. To create new lookup or master-detail object relationships
        C. To modify custom field help text on standard objects
        D. To enable field history tracking on standard objects B. To create new lookup or master-detail object relationships
        C. To modify custom field help text on standard objects

        Field tracking has options, cannot be enabled from Schema Builder: https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=tracking_field_history_for_standard_objects.htm&language=en
        
        Universal container sales reps can modify fields on an opportunity until it is closed. Only the sales operations team can modify the post close follow up date and post close followup comments fields. How to make this happen.
        A. use field-level security to mark fields as read=only on the sales profile
        B. use field-level security on page layouts to restrict editing fields
        C. use record types with field sets and restrict editing fields using field-level security
        D. use multiple record types, page layouts, and profiles D. use multiple record types, page layouts, and profiles
        (not 100% on this answer yet.)

        A- Not viable because both teams needs to edit it.
        B – Does not make sense because the Field level security does not care what the Status is.
        C – Fields sets is not valid, is permission sets, still doesn’t make sense. Permission sets don’t work that way.
        D: Record type for different roles is common, and a good way to show the fields needed for each group.
        
        Universal con has purchased a lighting component on the appExchange. Where can that component be utilized? (2)
        A. Lightning process builder
        B. Salesforce1 mobile app
        C. Salesforce lighting app
        D. Visual workflow B. Salesforce1 mobile app
        C. Salesforce lighting app
        
        Which statement is true about converting a lead? (3)
        A. Administrators may choose whether to enforce validation rules and triggers
        B. Users can convert leads that are associated with an active approval process
        C. Multi-select picklist values on lead records overwrite values on the contact’s corresponding field
        D. The lead’s most recent campaign record is automatically applied to “Primary campaign source” field on the opportunity
        E. The system automatically maps standard lead fields to standard account, contact, and opportunity fields A. Administrators may choose whether to enforce validation rules and triggers
        D. The lead’s most recent campaign record is automatically applied to “Primary campaign source” field on the opportunity
        E. The system automatically maps standard lead fields to standard account, contact, and opportunity fields

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=leads_notes.htm&language=en_US
        
        Universal con manager’s internal projects by department using a custom object called projects. Only employees in the project’s respective department should have view access to all of the department’s project records. If an employee changes job roles and moves to another department, the employee should no longer have access to the projects within their former department. How can these requirements be met assuming the organization wide default for projects is set to private (2)
        A. Create a criteria-based sharing rule using the project’s department that grants access to users by permission sets.
        B. Public groups
        C. By profiles
        D. By roles A. Create a criteria-based sharing rule using the project’s department that grants access to users
        C. By profiles

        A- Criteria based sharing covers specific projects in the department. And permission sets adds permissions to a profile, can easily be removed from said profile.
        B- Not viable – Public groups are public, Anyone can see and use them.
        C – Profiles for the same reason as A.
        D- Not viable, if Hierarchy is enabled, if they move up they could still see the info.
        
        An app builder needs to change the data types of a few custom fields. The app builder is not able to delete and recreate any of the fields, nor modify any apex code. Which data type change will require the app builder to perform additional steps in order to retain existing functionality?
        A. Changing the datatype of a field used in a report from text to an encrypted field
        B. In lead conversion from number to text
        C. In an apex class from number to text
        D. As an external ID from number to text B. In lead conversion from number to text

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=notes_on_changing_custom_field_types.htm&language=en_US
        A – Not viable, you cannot convert to or FROM an encrypted field.
        B – If you change the data type of any custom field that is used for lead conversion, that lead field mapping will be deleted. You would have to recreate the field mapping, this satisfies the requirements.
        C – Apex class uses data type, it does not set them.
        D – You can change an External ID from number to text, without loosing data, and retain the same function. This does not satisfy the requirements of the question.
        
        Universal con needs a field on the account to track how many opportunities are closing within the next 30 days. What can be used?
        A. Workflow rule
        B. Roll-up summary field
        C. Process builder
        D. Apex code Not sure about this one:

        D. Apex code
        
        The Vp of sales at universal con has requested the sales reps be given access to view all accounts in salesforce. However, they’ve also requested the sales rep only be allowed to create new opportunities on accounts they own
        A. Create a new opportunity quick action that validation account ownership
        B. Create an opportunity validation rule that compares the opportunity and account owner
        C. Set the organization wide default sharing on opportunities to private and recalculate sharing
        D. Set the organization wide default sharing on opportunities to controlled by parent Not 100% sure ont his one yet:

        A. Create a new opportunity quick action that validation account ownership

        https://help.salesforce.com/HTViewHelpDoc?id=fields_useful_validation_formulas_userroleprofile.htm&language=en_US
        
        What is a key consideration when using unmanaged package (2)
        A. The person who created the unmanaged package can change or upgrade installed components
        B. The person who created the unmanaged package has no control over the installed components
        C. A namespace is not required to create an unmanaged package
        D. A namespace is required to create an unmanaged package B. The person who created the unmanaged package has no control over the installed components
        C. A namespace is not required to create an unmanaged package
        
        Universal container would like to use a chatter group for their mergers and acquisitions team to collaborate on potential new projects. This project should not be visible for non-members to see or join, and can be accessed by invites only
        A. Private group
        B. Public group
        C. Unlisted group
        D. Member group C. Unlisted group

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=collab_unlisted_groups_overview.htm&language=en_US
        
        The VP of marketing wants to broadcast an email to 10,000 contacts in salesforce on a regular basis, but realizes salesforce’s mass email functionality has a limitation on the number of emails that can be sent each day
        A. Download all contacts to a CSV file and use an email client to send the emails
        B. Request salesforce increase the number of maximum daily emails
        C. Develop apex code and Visualforce pages to sent the emails
        D. Research and evaluate products available on appExchange to send mass emails D. Research and evaluate products available on appExchange to send mass emails

        https://success.salesforce.com/ideaview?id=08730000000KA7YAAW
        
        When an opportunity close date is delayed by more than 60 days, the manager and the VP of sales must approve the change (2)
        A. Create a lighting process builder flow that submits the record for an approval process
        B. Build an approval process that requires unanimous approval from the manager and VP of sales.
        C. Build a validation rule that does not allow a user to save the opportunity record
        D. Create a workflow rule that checks for close date less than 60 days and add an email alert A. Create a lighting process builder flow that submits the record for an approval process
        B. Build an approval process that requires unanimous approval from the manager and VP of sales.

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=approvals_creating_approval_steps.htm&language=en
        
        A custom object has a public read only sharing setting that does not grant access using hierarchies. A dynamic sharing rule provides write access to the object to the global marketing public group if the record is marked as global. A user creates a new record and marks it as global. Who will have write access to the record?
        A. The global marketing public group, the record owner, and anyone above the owner in the role hierarchy
        B. The record owner and anyone above the owner in the role hierarchy
        C. The global marketing public group and anyone above the owner in the role hierarchy
        D. The record owner and the global marketing public group D. The record owner and the global marketing public group

        A , B , C – all talk about Hierarchy which is ruled out by the question.
        D is the only viable answer.
        
        Universal con needs to flag leads with one or more business areas. They need to add a field to capture these to the lead records. There is no need to report on the field. What is the appropriate field type
        A. Text area
        B. Radio buttons(multi select)
        C. Picklist (multi select)
        D. Picklist C. Picklist (multi select)

        A – Text area, not really good for data consistency, everyone could enter whatever they wanted.
        B – not viable, we don’t have radio buttons.
        C – Because one or MORE, they need multi-select picklist.
        D – not viable, because cannot select more than 1.
        
        Universal con is setting up salesforce for the first time. Management wants the sales and marketing teams to have different navigation menus in the salesforce1 mobile app. Which option is available to an App builder to satisfy this requirement?
        A. Create sales and marketing profiles and ensure read access to different objects
        B. Create public groups for sales and marketing and create mobile nav menus for each group
        C. Create mobile nav menus for both the sales and marketing profiles
        D. Create roles for sales and marketing and assign a custom homepage layout for each role A. Create sales and marketing profiles and ensure read access to different objects

        https://help.salesforce.com/HTViewHelpDoc?id=sf1_navigation_menu_about.htm
        
        Which type of membership can be defined with external objects (2)
        A. Cross-organization lookup
        B. Indirect lookup
        C. External master-detail
        D. External lookup B. Indirect lookup
        D. External lookup

        https://help.salesforce.com/HTViewHelpDoc?id=external_object_relationships.htm
        
        The customer service team at universal con uses a custom object to track their customer projects. An app builder needs to create a relationship between the project object and the related client account record. A private sharing model is in place for both accounts and projects. Which statement is true when creating an account lookup field on the project object (2)
        A. Users can only delete accounts if they have access to related project records
        B. The account record can include roll-up summary field with data from the project records
        C. The account lookup field on the project record can be made optional
        D. Cross-object field updates between the project and account records are not supported C. The account lookup field on the project record can be made optional
        D. Cross-object field updates between the project and account records are not supported

        A – Not a complete answer, you have to choice the delete behavior on lookup
        B – You cannot use a roll up summary field on a lookup relationship
        C – true
        D – True, this is only available in master detail relationships
        
        UC provides access to salesforce for the sales, service, and marketing teams: management wants to ensure that when users log in, their home tab provides access to links and documentation that are specifically relevant to their job function.
        A. Create separate home page custom component and layouts: assign to users by profile
        B. Create separate home page custom component and layout: assign to users by role
        C. Expose specific elements within a home page custom component determined by profile
        D. Expose specific elements within a home page custom component determined by role A. Create separate home page custom component and layouts: assign to users by profile

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=customize_homepage.htm
        
        Which capability allows an app builder to grant object-level access? (2)
        A. Assigning a user a profile that allows read access to an object
        B. Assigning a user a role that allows read access to an object
        C. Assigning a user a public group that allows for read and edit access to an object
        D. Assigning a user a permission set that allows for read and edit access to an object A. Assigning a user a profile that allows read access to an object
        D. Assigning a user a permission set that allows for read and edit access to an object

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=perm_sets_overview.htm&language=en
        
        UC has a requirement that an opportunity should have a field showing the value of its associated account’s billing state. This value should not change after the opportunity has been created. What is the recommended solution to configure this automated behavior
        A. Formula field
        B. Apex
        C. Workflow
        D. Roll-up summary field A. Formula field
        
        UC would like to embed a chart of all related opportunities, by stage, on the account details page. Which type of report should use
        A. A tabular report on the account object
        B. A summary report on the opportunity object
        C. A tabular report on the opportunity object
        D. A summary report on the account object B. A summary report on the opportunity object

        https://help.salesforce.com/HTViewHelpDoc?id=reports_embed_showcharts_pages.htm&language=en_US
        
        What is a true statement in regards to creating custom report types?
        A. Once a report type is saved with a standard or custom primary object, the primary object cannot be changed for the report type
        B. When the primary object is a custom object and is deleted, then the report type and any reports created from it must be deleted manually
        C. The detail object in a master-detail relationship cannot be added as a secondary object on a custom report type
        D. Any object can be chosen unless the object is not visible to the person creating the report type through security settings A. Once a report type is saved with a standard or custom primary object, the primary object cannot be changed for the report type

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=reports_defining_report_types.htm

        https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=dev_deleting_custom_objects.htm&language=nl
        
        The organization wide default for a custom object is set to private. The supervisor profile grants view access to the same object. A user with the supervisor profile is also listed as the manager on the user detail records for a subordinate. What is preventing the supervisor from viewing record owned by subordinates?(2)
        A. Organization wide settings for the custom object grant access to their users with the same role
        B. The supervisor’s role is not above the subordinate’s role in the hierarchy
        C. Organization-wide settings for the custom object do not grant access using hierarchy.
        D. The supervisor requires a permission set in order to view the subordinate’s record

        A company wants to invite customers to chatter, what options can a customer have?
        A. @mention other members of the group
        B. Invite other members to groups they are a part of
        C. Request to join public groups

        Sales and marketing users have similar roles, and use similar record types. However sales uses 3 different fields and marketing has 5, how do you set up processes the most efficiently (something like that)
        A. 2 page layouts, 2 record types, 2 profiles
        B. 2 page layouts, 1 record type, 2 profiles
        C. 1 page layout, 2 record types, 2 profiles
        D. 1 page layout, 1 record type, 1 profile

        How many charts can you embed into the account page layout?
        A. 1
        B. 2
        C. 3
        D. 4

        When do you refresh a Sandbox?
        A. After a major update
        B. UAT Sign-off
        C. When a Production user is added This question is kind of vague, i think I am missing

        If you send a change set of a customer object without profiles, what happens to the tabs?
        A. Custom tabs default to On
        B. Custom tabs default to Off
        C. Custom tabs are hidden

        You want to allow call scripting for call center employees to collect information from customer what would you use….
        A. Lightning connect
        B. Lightning process builder
        C. Visual Workflow
        D. Workflow

        What type of field can be referenced by a roll-up summary field using SUM?
        A. Date
        B. Formula
        C. percent
        D. number
        E. currency

        UC is importing 1000 records and want to avoid duplicate, how can they do it?
        A. Include a column in the import file that has other record name
        B. Run duplicate check
        C. use “prevent duplicates”
        D. manually merge

        UC would like to automatically assign a specific permission set to new users. How can they do that?
        A. create a workflow rule on the user object to assign a permission set
        B. create a flow on the user object to assign permission set
        C. create a lighting process on the user object to launch a flow Not completely sure yet, one of

        Which object can be member of a campaign
        A. account
        B. opportunity
        C. lead
        D. contact C. lead
        D. contact

        What’s true about external ID?
        A. The field can be unique based on case-sensitive or case-insensitive
        B. The field contains unique record from a system outside salesforce
        C. One number and one letter
        D. Must be unique

        All contact’s mailing post code should match the account shipping postal code. How to do it
        A. use NOT EQUAL operator
        B. use compare operator
        C. use distance()
        D. geolocation()

        Which opportunity standard field is available to be configured directly
        A. Forecast category
        B. Stage
        C. Lead source
        D. Type

      1. Hab,

        Thanks for the link. This linked really helped me. Today, I cleared my salesforce app builder certification. wohoo…. 🙂

        Thanks,
        Amala.

  3. First of all I want to say terrific blog!
    I had a quick question which I’d like to ask if you don’t mind.
    I was curious to know how you center yourself and clear your thoughts before
    writing. I have had a hard time clearing my
    thoughts in getting my thoughts out there. I
    truly do enjoy writing however it just seems lime the first 10 to 15 minutes are lost
    simply just trying to figvure out how to begin. Any suggestions or hints?
    Cheers!

  4. Good day! This is my first visit to your blog!
    We are a collection of volunteers and starting a new initiative inn a community in the same niche.
    Your blog provided us beneficial information to work on. You
    have done a extraordinary job!

  5. Hi….
    I am preparing for the App Builder exam and I am planning to give exam in next few weeks Please share if you have any dumps or useful information regarding this.I really need it.Email ID:-salesforcedev09@gmail.com

  6. Anu,

    I wish I found your site earlier before taking the exam. The questions were almost similar. I am retaking the exam next week.Can you please send me the dumps you have?

  7. Hi,
    I need some answers to the questions can any one help me out with this.

    Q1. An app builder has created a report for sales people to view record from a custom object. Some complained unable to see all appropriate records.
    What step should be taken to ensure data visibility within the report?
    Choose 3 answers.
    A. check users profile for object setting
    B. Check organization wide defaults
    C. Check report filters
    D. Check report filter sharing setting
    E. Check sharing rule.

    Q2 The app builder at universal containers has been asked to ensure that the amount field is populated when stage is set to closed Won.
    A. Validation Rule
    B. Approval Process
    C. Lightning Process Builder
    D. Workflow

    Q3.The Customer Service team at Universal Containers uses a custom Project object to track their customer projects. An App Builder needs to create a relationship between the Project object and the related client Account record. A private sharing model is in place for both Accounts and Projects.
    Which statement is true when creating an Account lookup field on the Project object?
    Choose 2 answers
    A. The Account record can include roll-up summary fields with data from the Project records.
    B. Users can only delete Accounts If they have access to related project records.
    C. The Account lookup field on the Project record can be made optional.
    D. Cross-object field updates between the Project and Account records are not supported.

    Q4 . Universal containers uses a custom object to track site visits. When the status of site visit is changed from “In process” to on “On Hold”, the business wants the site visit owner to be automatically assigned to an “”On Hold” queue.
    Which capability can be used to accomplish this?
    A. Assignment rule
    B. Action
    C. Visual Workflow
    D. Apex Trigger

    Q5Universal container wants to provide a different view for its users when they access an account record in salesforce1 Instead of in the standard web version.
    How can this be accomplished?
    Choose 2 answers
    A. By adding quick actions In the publisher section.
    B. By adding actions in the Salesforce 1 action bar section.
    C. By adding a mobile layout and assigning it to a profile.
    D. By adding Visualforce pages to the Mobile Cards section.

    Q6Universal containers have separate business requirements for Consumer and Business opportunities, the sales team works with both types of Opportunities. The app builder created two records types on the opportunity object.
    Which action can now be performed?
    Choose 2 answers
    A. Create unique opportunity stages by sales process.
    B. Specify a different page layout by sales process.
    C. Enable field validation by sales process.
    D. Prevent access to secure data field by sales process.

    Q7.
    . In order to delete Opportunities, Universal Containers would like sales reps to submit requests for approval their sales manager.
    What can be used to meet these requirements?

    A, Approval Process with Apex Trigger.
    B, Approval Process with Time-Dependent Workflow action
    C. process Builder with Submit for Approval action
    D. Two-step Approval Process.

    Q8.
    Which statement is true for embedding a Visualforce page in a page layout?
    Choose 2 answers
    A. Visualforce pages on a field set have attributes for width and height.
    B. Visualforce pages on a page layout have attributes for width and height.
    C. Visualforce pages can only be placed In the Visualforce section in a page layout.
    D. Visualforce pages can be placed anywhere in a page layout.

    1. Hi Parth,

      I am planning to give the app builder exam third time ,I did not pass in first 2 attempts.
      Can you tell me if third retake has entirely different set of questions that first 2 or same questions?

  8. Hi Friends,

    I have focusonforce.com dump which help you clear your app builder exam.

    I cleared my exam on 18th April.

    If any one required credentials i am 2000rs (App Builder Guide + App builder sample questions)

    Please mail me sivatejakagitapalli@gmail.com

  9. Hi All,

    I tried to clear App builder exam 2 times but failed .
    I am planing to give a third attempt .
    Can anybody tell me whether the question set for third attempt is entirely different or questions from first and second attempt will get repeated?

    Can any one please send me a list of app builder exam questions and answers.
    My email address is chavanshama16@gmail.com

    1. Hi Chavan ..
      Can you please tell that whether the questions were similar in the second attempt or not with that of the questions in the first time.
      Please reply…

  10. Hey m going to give my exam this sunday, came accross your blog and its really helpful can anyone please send me dumps for app builder exams?? my id is:nikitadhamal@gmail.com..pls guys i need more material to study

  11. Hello. Very helpful blog. It would really be helpful if someone can send me dumps for app builder exam.
    Email: vsmahankar90@gmail.com

    I have already given my first attempt and failed, planning to give my re-test in the next week so i need more material to study.

    Thanks.

  12. Hello,
    I appeared for the Platform app builder exam today and failed. I went through lot of flashcards on Cram and Quizlet website, but I few of the questions were there from those cards and most of the questions were new.
    Can someone please help me and send the app builder questions, looking forward to appear again in few weeks. My email id is jpkaur80@gmail.com
    Thanks

  13. My husband and i got quite lucky Peter managed to finish up his analysis because of the ideas he discovered from your very own web pages. It is now and again perplexing just to choose to be giving freely tricks which usually others could have been trying to sell. We know we now have the writer to appreciate for this. Those illustrations you have made, the simple website menu, the friendships you make it possible to create – it’s got mostly great, and it’s leading our son and the family reason why the issue is excellent, and that’s very mandatory. Thank you for the whole thing!

  14. UVC has deployed custom tabs through change sets, without including the profiles, to production((Enterprise Edition)..
    Which statement is true regarding to the visibility of custom tabs?

    a. Custom tabs are default off for all the users.
    b. Custom tabs are hidden for all users
    c. Custom tabs are exposed for all users’
    d. Custom tabs are default on for all the users
    Can any one let me know which one is the correct option.

  15. I appeared for app builder exam yesterday but couldn’t pass..
    Can anyone help me providing exam dumps .
    Please!!!

  16. I am Going to appear for App builder exam.
    can’t find any proper dumps on google could anyone who has given app builder will provide me the proper dumps.

    Thanks in advance

  17. I have been browsing online more than 3 hours today, yet I never
    found any interesting article like yours.
    It’s pretty worth enough for me. In my opinion, if all website owners and bloggers made good content as you did, the
    web will be a lot more useful than ever before.

  18. Hello, Neat post. There’s a problem along with your website
    in web explorer, could test this? IE still is definitely the market
    leader and a big component to others will leave out your fantastic writing
    because of this concern.

  19. Nice post. I was checking continuously this blog and I am impressed!
    Very helpful information specifically the last part 🙂 I care for
    such info a lot. I was looking for this particular info for
    a long time. Thank you and good luck.

  20. Hi All,
    Can anybody please post answers for these questions:

    30. Representatives at Universal container use salesforce to record information for new Leads. When new prospects are added, an outbound message is sent to SAP with the Lead’s info.
    A. Use Visual Workflow
    B. Create a workflow rule
    C. Create a process using lightning process builder
    D. Design an approval process

    31. A custom field contains a feedback score which is on a scale of one to five. End users would like a visual indicator of one to five stars based on the number found in the feedback score customer field.
    A. Use a custom image
    B. Number
    C. Formula
    D. Text

    32. Universal container conducts evaluations of their sales reps using a custom object consisting of numerical scores and executive comments. The company wants to ensure that only the sales reps, their managers, and their managers’ executives can view the rep’s evaluation record, but the reps should not be able to view the executive comment field on their review
    A. Use a private sharing model granting record across using hierarchy, manage field access with record types and field-level security
    B. Use a private sharing model granting access using customer settings, manage field access with page layouts and field-level security
    C. Using custom settings, manage field access with record types and page layouts
    D. Hierarchy, manage field access with field-level security

    33. An app builder wants to show groups as the last navigation menu item in the salesforce1 mobile app. However, the app builder is not able to select groups as one of the items on the drop-down menu
    A. Groups is not included in the selected list of the navigation menu
    B. Groups is showing up in the recent section and not in the navigation menu
    C. Groups cannot be the last item in the navigation menu
    D. Groups is included in the smart search items but not on the navigation menu *A

    34. What is a true statement regarding master-detail relationships (3)
    A. Deleting a master record in a master-detail relationship deletes all related detail records
    B. Standard objects can be on the detail side of a custom object in a master-details relationship
    C. Master-detail relationships cannot be converted to a look-up relationship
    D. A master-detail relationship cannot be created if the custom object on the detail side already contains data
    E. Master-detail relationship can convert to a lookup relationship if no roll-up summary fields exist on the master subject

    35. Universal container sales reps can modify fields on an opportunity until it is closed. Only the sales operations team can modify the post close follow up date and post close followup comments fields. How to make this happen.
    A. use field-level security to mark fields as read=only on the sales profile
    B. use field-level security on page layouts to restrict editing fields
    C. use record types with field sets and restrict editing fields using field-level security
    D. use multiple record types, page layouts, and profiles

    36. Universal container has purchased a lighting component on the appExchange. Where can that component be utilized? (2)
    A. Lightning process builder
    B. Salesforce1 mobile app
    C. Salesforce lighting app
    D. Visual workflow

    37. Which statement is true about converting a lead? (3)
    A. Administrators may choose whether to enforce validation rules and triggers
    B. Users can convert leads that are associated with an active approval process
    C. Multi-select picklist values on lead records overwrite values on the contact’s corresponding field
    D. The lead’s most recent campaign record is automatically applied to “Primary campaign source” field on the opportunity
    E. The system automatically maps standard lead fields to standard account, contact, and opportunity fields

    38. Universal container manager’s internal projects by department using a custom object called projects. Only employees in the project’s respective department should have view access to all of the department’s project records. If an employee changes job roles and moves to another department, the employee should no longer have access to the projects within their former department. How can these requirements be met assuming the organization wide default for projects is set to private (2)
    A. Create a criteria-based sharing rule using the project’s department that grants access to users by permission sets.
    B. Public groups
    C. By profiles
    D. By roles

    39. An app builder needs to change the data types of a few custom fields. The app builder is not able to delete and recreate any of the fields, nor modify any apex code. Which data type change will require the app builder to perform additional steps in order to retain existing functionality?
    A. Changing the datatype of a field used in a report from text to an encrypted field
    B. In lead conversion from number to text
    C. In an apex class from number to text
    D. As an external ID from number to text

    40. Universal container needs a field on the account to track how many opportunities are closing within the next 30 days. What can be used?
    A. Workflow rule
    B. Roll-up summary field
    C. Process builder
    D. Apex code?

    41. The Vp of sales at Universal container has requested the sales reps be given access to view all accounts in salesforce. However, they’ve also requested the sales rep only be allowed to create new opportunities on accounts they own
    A. Create a new opportunity quick action that validation account ownership
    B. Create an opportunity validation rule that compares the opportunity and account owner
    C. Set the organization wide default sharing on opportunities to private and recalculate sharing
    D. Set the organization wide default sharing on opportunities to controlled by parent

    42. The VP of marketing wants to broadcast an email to 10,000 contacts in salesforce on a regular basis, but realizes salesforce’s mass email functionality has a limitation on the number of emails that can be sent each day
    A. Download all contacts to a CSV file and use an email client to send the emails
    B. Request salesforce increase the number of maximum daily emails
    C. Develop apex code and Visualforce pages to sent the emails
    D. Research and evaluate products available on appExchange to send mass emails

    43. When an opportunity close date is delayed by more than 60 days, the manager and the VP of sales must approve the change (2)
    A. Create a lighting process builder flow that submits the record for an approval process
    B. Build an approval process that requires unanimous approval from the manager and VP of sales.
    C. Build a validation rule that does not allow a user to save the opportunity record
    D. Create a workflow rule that checks for close date less than 60 days and add an email alert

    44. A custom object has a public read only sharing setting that does not grant access using hierarchies. A dynamic sharing rule provides write access to the object to the global marketing public group if the record is marked as global. A user creates a new record and marks it as global. Who will have write access to the record?
    A. The global marketing public group, the record owner, and anyone above the owner in the role hierarchy
    B. The record owner and anyone above the owner in the role hierarchy
    C. The global marketing public group and anyone above the owner in the role hierarchy
    D. The record owner and the global marketing public group

    45. Universal container needs to flag leads with one or more business areas. They need to add a field to capture these to the lead records. There is no need to report on the field. What is the appropriate field type
    A. Text area
    B. Radio buttons(multi select)
    C. Picklist (multi select)
    D. Picklist

    46. In order to delete a record smith needs to be approved(1).
    A. Approval with Workflow
    B. Approval with Apex Trigger

    1. Hi

      I tried to clear App builder exam 2 times but failed .
      I am planing to give a third attempt .
      Can anybody tell me whether the question set for third attempt is entirely different or questions from first and second attempt will get repeated?

      Can any one please send me a list of app builder exam questions and ans
      my email id – maxsocial10@gmail.com

  21. I seriously love your internet site.. Excellent colors & theme.

    Do you develop this phenomenal site yourself? Please reply back as I’m attempting to create my own website and want to
    learn the place you got this from or what the theme is named.
    Appreciate it!

  22. I am preparing for APP builder exam .
    HI All

    I am preparing for APP builder exam .
    Could somone please provide the answers with explanations as I am very confused because in different blogs/sites people have given different answers for same question . I have gone through salesforce help but still not very confident .

    1. When considering Field Type Conversion, which of the following are true? (Choose 2)

    a) Data can be lost when converting from simple picklist to multi picklist
    b) Data can be lost when converting from autonumber to text
    c) Data can be lost when converting from number to currency (assuming that field lengths are identical)
    d) Information ca be lost when converting from text area(rich) to text area(long)
    My Answer : d
    what should be other option and why ??
    https://help.salesforce.com/apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=notes_on_changing_custom_field_types.htm&language=en

    2. You want to use an External Data Object Table from Heroku carrying Product Category information. The data need to be included in Salesforce and searchable. What do you have to do before you can use the connection (choose two):

    a) press “validate and sync”
    b) choose “include in Salesforce searches” option
    c) choose “include as index field”
    d) URL / choose the URL
    My Answer : a,d

    3. Universal Container installs an unmanaged package. Which of the following are true?(One or more option are true)

    a) Components of unmanaged packages can be edited
    b) Unmanaged packages can be upgraded
    c) Unmanaged packages have a namespace prefix
    d) Unmanaged packages don’t have a version number
    e) Tests are executed during deployment
    My Answer : a,e

    4. Universal Containers wants to rollout new product bundles with several pricing options. Pricing options include product-price bundles, account specific pricing and more. Which product satisfies these needs?

    a) Custom AppExchange App for product pricing
    b) Workflow on Opportunity/Opportunity Product
    c) Formula fields on Opportunity/Opportunity product
    d) Lightning Process Builder
    My Answer : a

    5. Creating new opportunity stage what will be influenced? (3)

    A. Forecast
    B. Type
    C. Probability
    D. Amount
    E. Close date

    6. Which of the following is not supported by Enhanced Page Layout editor. Select the one correct answer.

    A. Change the field name
    B. Add blank spaces
    C. Make a field required or read-only
    D. Add a new section
    E. Add a new custom field
    My Answer : e

    7. A manager wants to share specific fields of data with his subordinates that only he has access to. What is the best way to share specific fields of data? Please select two choices.

    A.Select the view dashboard as with his own name
    B.Folder permission on a report
    C.Run report as scheduled reports and e-mail distribution
    D.Folder permission on a dashboard
    My Answer : a,b

    8. Company A wants to implement business processes around Opportunities. What tools should be used? (Choose 3)

    A.Opportunity Teams
    B.Page Layouts
    C.Record Types
    D.Business Processes
    E.Workflows

    9. Which component in a dashboard gives you a grand total? (Select any two)

    A.Table
    B.Gauge
    C.Chart
    D.Metric
    My Answer : b,d

    10. How an App Developer would accomplish showing an image through a formula field depending on the value of a picklist field on the same object. Example given, image of a red flag for picklist value A, yellow flag for value B, Red flag for value C. (One or more option can be correct )

    A.IMAGE( IF( ISPICKVAL(field, “A”),“/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6El”, IF( ISPICKVAL(field, “B”), “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6Ef”, IF( ISPICKVAL(field, “C”), “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6Ep”, ”/s.gif”))), “title”);
    B.IF( ISPICKVAL(field, “A”), “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6El”, IF( ISPICKVAL(field, “B”), “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6Ef”, IF( ISPICKVAL(field, “C”), “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6Ep”, ”/s.gif”)));
    C.IMAGE( IF( field = “A”, “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6El”, IF(field = “B”, “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6Ef”, IF( field = “C”, “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6Ep”, ”/s.gif”))), “title”);
    D.IF( field = “A”, “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6El”, IF( field =“B”, “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6Ef”, IF( field = “C”, “/servlet/servlet.FileDownload?file=01570000000Q6Ep”, ”/s.gif”)));

    11. Using an approval process an organization has configured the application to have the first step of the process require approvals from three different hiring managers. Select the two possible approval choices based on multiple approvers for an approval step.

    A.Approve or reject based on the first response
    B.Require majority approval from all selected approvers
    C.Require x out of y approval from all selected approvers
    D.Require unanimous approval from all selected approvers
    My Answer : a,d

    12. A company wishes to deploy a custom build application on Force.com platform, what license would the users need access the application? (Choose any that apply)

    A.Chatter
    B.Salesforce platform
    C.Salesforce
    D.Force.com free edition
    My Answer : b,c
    d also ???

    13. Can be data loss when converting from Text to Auto-Number?
    A.True
    B.False

    My Answer : b although its not mentioned about the no. of characeters

    14. What are the features of a custom report type? Please select two items.

    A.Define object relationships and fields for reports
    B.Define anti-join relationships
    C.Create analytic snapshot reports
    D.Define up to four object relationships

  23. failed platform app builder twice.

    Alot of the questions are not found on quizlet. you have the basics which are found throughout the internet here and there but they have found to have conflicted answers.. its like what you have prob read with questions where some say ” App exchange or Lighting process builder ” or ” Validate and sync or URL ” the scenario based questions are the hardest as alot of them are the same wording but with different wording inserted into the questions so its hard to use stuff like quizlet.

    I think the only way is to actually read through all salesforce help articles. Ive done alot of trailhead but i think doing your own exercises in the dev or would help.

    3rd time lucky they say?

  24. Yesterday I cleared by App Builder certificate!!!! hurray

    Thank You!! Sourav Dutta and all the other members who have contributed with their comments. Without your contribution this wouldn’t be possible.

  25. Hi Sourav,
    I am planning to give test next week.Your blog is very helpful.Please confirm given answer .Also please provide answer for unanswered question.
    It would be really helpful if someone provide dumps to annamethew1@gmail.com

  26. Hi Anu,
    I am planning to write my salesforce app builder exam in next week can u please send me the dump questions for the exam on my email id.
    Looking forward for your help ..Please help me asap..

    1. Hi

      I tried to clear App builder exam 2 times but failed .
      I am planing to give a third attempt .
      Can anybody tell me whether the question set for third attempt is entirely different or questions from first and second attempt will get repeated?

      Can any one please send me a list of app builder exam questions and ans
      my email id – maxsocial10@gmail.com

  27. I discovered your blog site on google and test a number of of your early posts. Proceed to keep up the excellent operate. I simply extra up your RSS feed to my MSN Information Reader. Looking for forward to reading extra from you in a while! eddgaffdaeek

  28. Hi,
    This page is really very helpful. I am about to write App builder next week, so if anyone can share the dumps,that will be helpful
    mainul_subha@yahoo(dot)co(dot)in

  29. By God grace and support of my friends, collegue and mentors, I have cleared Salesforce Platform App builder Certication yesterday. Thanks alot for providing me the outstanding support and motivation.

  30. @Ketan Solanki,

    I am looking answer for these questions, please give me your best choices, and please give an detail explanation (because these have different answer on the different website)! Thanks a lot!

    In order to delete Opportunities, Universal Containers would like sales reps to submit request for approval to their sales manager. What can be used to meet this requirement?

    A. Approval Process with Apex Trigger
    B. Approval Process with Time-dependent Workflow Action
    C. Process Builder with Submit for Approval Button
    D. Two-step Approval Process

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *